1. Privacy statement

Council is committed to protecting privacy and complying with our obligations under the Privacy and Personal Information Act (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act (HRIP Act). 

Personal information will be used only for the purposes outlined below. Where the intended use includes confidentiality, information will be treated as confidential unless otherwise required or authorised by law.

This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be treated when you interact with Council and this website. The practices outlined in this Privacy Statement are subject to any rights we may have to handle personal information in accordance with relevant legislation.

2. What information do we collect? 

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit, documents you provide or transactions you make via this website;
  • messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey;
  • personal information such as name, address, email address and telephone number;
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the machine that accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages accessed, documents downloaded and other sites visited;
  • the type of browser and operating system used.  

3. How do we use the information collected?  

Personal information you provide to us will generally only be used and disclosed for any Council's purpose, in emergencies, with your consent to another use or as required or authorised by law. We may also disclose your personal information to your authorised representative/s or third parties acting on your behalf (e.g. your solicitor, power of attorney, or interpreter). 

Where we collect personal information from you, this Privacy Statement indicates which third parties we might share your information with. In addition to providing services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect for purposes including:

  • the main purpose that we have collected the information;
  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing;
  • purposes connected with the administration, development, enhancement and delivery of Council services, including this website;
  • purposes of informing, engaging and consulting with you in future;
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Council is to be regarded as the agency that holds the information. We may share information within Council and with third parties. The types of third parties we may share personal information with may include:

  • service providers engaged by us from time to time to assist us in delivering our services (e.g. service partners or organisations who may provide archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mail-house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, information technology, research, utility, security or other like services);
  • other agents or contractors of Council; 
  • other public sector agencies and statutory authorities;
  • any other third party as required or authorised by law.   

4. What exceptions are there to this rule? 

Council can collect, use and disclose more extensive information than is stated above where:

  • we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
  • there has been unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on Byron Shire Council pages; 
  • there has been unauthorised tampering or inference , or attempts to tamper or interfere, with files published on the Byron Shire Council site; 
  • there has been unauthorised indexing of, or attempts to index, the contents of the Byron Shire Council site by other sites; 
  • there has been unauthorised interception of, to attempts to intercept, messages or information of other uses of the Byron Shire Council sites; 
  • communications could be defamatory, abusive, discriminatory or that could vilify individuals or groups; 
  • there has otherwise been compromising, or attempts to compromise, the security of the web server, breaches of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia laws, or other interference, or attempts to interfere, with the enjoyment of the Byron Shire Council site by other users. 

Byron Shire Council reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this website raises a suspicion that an offence is, has or will be committed. We will also provide access to data and information, to any government agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs. 

5. What we will do with information provided in feedback

We provide feedback facilities on our website to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of services by Council. Providing personal information on feedback is optional. We may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users. 

Information provided in feedback will be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  

6. What we will do with information provided in applications and registration forms

The information that we collect from you via application and registration forms and in transactions may be personal information for the purposes of the PPIP Act. Council collects this personal information from you in order to process and respond to your application or registration. The supply of the required information by you is not voluntary. If you cannot provide or do not wish to provide the information sought, then we may be limited in dealing with your application, registration or transaction. 

When you make an application, registration or transaction, it will be forwarded to the appropriate Council officer/s and (if necessary) any other third parties to whom your application, registration or transaction relates, or who can assist in processing your application, registration or transaction and delivering the service to you. 

Information provided by you in your application, registration or transaction will be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  

7. Access and correction

Under privacy legislation, you have rights to apply for access to your personal information held by us, without excessive delay or expense. You have the right to request to have your personal information changed in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is inaccurate). You may also request that we suppress your personal information from a public register. We will consider these applications in accordance with the PPIP Act or HRIP Act or other relevant legislation. 

To access or change your personal information, please make your request:  

  • In Person: 70-90 Station Street, Mullumbimby
  • By mail: PO Box 219 Mullumbimby NSW 2482
  • By email:


Where appropriate you will be able to request access to your personal information directly, without the need to make a formal application under the Government Information (Public Access) Act (GIPA). However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide direct access to information and you will be required to make a GIPA application, for example, where providing direct access would compromise the privacy of another person.

For information on making a GIPA application please visit the Your Right to Public Information page. 

8. Security

We have implemented technology and security rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the NSW State Records Act 1988).

9. Links to External Websites

This Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, including online surveys, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

10. Google Analytics

In addition to the web server logs,we also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc ('Google'). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve Council's website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy for further information. 

You can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information but we may then not be able to provide the full range of services through this website.  If you are using the site anonymously but experiencing reduced services you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. 

We do not and will not marry any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information. Usage information you provide us during each visit to this website will be aggregated with similar logged information and published in analytics reports to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the Byron Shire Council site and the services offered on it. Council will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIP Act or HRIP Act.


Like many sites, this website uses cookies from time to time. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised.

Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session or on a subsequent visit, cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.The default settings of browsers like Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Safari may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

11. Need more information? 

For more information about how we manage privacy and personal information please contact us: 

By phone: 02 6626 7000

By mail: PO Box 219 Mullumbimby NSW 2482

By Email:


For general information about your privacy rights under the PPIP Act or HRIP Act, call the NSW Information and Privacy Commission on 1800 472 679 or visit their wesbite at .